Accident Callair A-9A N7735V, Monday 8 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:Rauffner Spray Service
Registration: N7735V
MSN: 1488
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rush Hill, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mexico, MO (KMEX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 25 MINUTES AFTER SUNSET, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWERLINE AND POLE DURING A SPRAY RUN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88DCA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88DCA02

Location