Accident Cessna A188B N5550G, Saturday 6 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Wayne Eck
Registration: N5550G
MSN: 1881112
Total airframe hrs:3134 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preu, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (KOKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AERIAL APPLICATOR EXPERIENCED TOTAL FAILURE OF THROTTLE CABLE DURING APPLICATION SWATH RUN. AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN PILOT EXECUTED FORCED LANDING IN ADJACENT CROP FIELD. AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE HAD RECEIVED ANNUAL INSPECTION 125 HOURS PRIOR TO FAILURE. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE BROKE, ALLOWING THE ENGINE TO GO TO IDLE RPM. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG ORIGINALLY HAD A SPRING, SLEEVE, AND BRACKET ASSY TO PROVIDE POWER IN CASE OF A CABLE FAILURE. THESE ITEMS WERE SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED FROM THE ENG BY PERSONS UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DET04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DET04

Location