Accident Enstrom F-28F N280MW, Saturday 6 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Weinstein, Michael
Registration: N280MW
MSN: 743
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-FIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT AN ALT OF APRX 800 FT 1 MILE OFFSHORE, THE PLT REPORTED A DROP OF THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE FROM 29 TO 20'HG, & AS A RESULT, THE MAIN ROTOR AND ENGINE RPM NEEDLES SPLIT. HE THEN TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN THE WATER RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE ACFT WAS DITCHED APRX 1 MILE OFFSHORE IN WATER 4 FT DEEP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA247

Location