Accident Piper PA-30-160R N7866Y, Thursday 4 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1988
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7866Y
MSN: 30-949
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3342 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chantilly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Front Royal, VA (KFRR)
Destination airport:(KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTR & STU PLT WERE DOING A PRACTICE LANDING ON RWY 27 AT THE FRONT ROYAL AIRPORT WHEN THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED ABOUT 20 FT HIGH. A GO AROUND WAS MADE, HOWEVER, THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT. AFTER TWO FLYOVERS OF THE ARPT IT WAS CONFIRMED THAT THE L MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED. THE INSTR DECIDED TO FLY TO DULLES INTL ARPT WHERE A LANDING WAS MADE ON THE TWO EXTENDED LANDING GEAR. THE STU WAS A CERTIFIED COMMERCIAL PLT WHO WAS PRACTICING FOR A FLIGHT CHECK. HE HAD 11 TOTAL FLT HRS IN THIS ACFT AND THIS WAS HIS SIXTH FLIGHT IN IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA072