Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8980H, Wednesday 3 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8980H
MSN: 1603
Total airframe hrs:4398 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenoa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chenoa, IL (KPIX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED LOSING POWER AND IT WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAM WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: UNAVAILABILITY OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO ACCOMPLISH A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEV04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEV04

Location