Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N3682X, Tuesday 2 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Frizzell Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N3682X
MSN: 2152R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarry, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Star City, AR (55M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE QUIT ABRUBTLY DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION TURN AROUND MANEUVER. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY FARM FIELD AND BECAUSE OF THE SOFT TERRAIN CONDITIONS, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE ROLL OUT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN DRIVE SHAFT ON THE FUEL PUMP, CAUSING FUEL STARVATION TO THE POWER PLANT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1991 N3682X Private 0 Dumas, AR sub

Location