Accident Cessna 188 N21779, Saturday 30 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21779
MSN: 18801029
Total airframe hrs:2620 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE TO PERFORM AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOLLOWED BY COMPLETE POWER FAILURE. HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LDG IN A FARM CORNFIELD, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA REVEALED MINIMUM FUEL QUANTITIES. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED BY THE FAA, AND AFTER ADDING FUEL, THE ENGINE STARTED AFTER FIVE REVOLUTIONS AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA143

Location