Accident Lake LA-4-200 N2883P, Saturday 30 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Northern Aircraft Marketing
Registration: N2883P
MSN: 937
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpelier, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXPERIENCING AN ENGINE PROBLEM DURING A FERRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT KNAPP STATE AIRPORT IN MONTPELIER, VERMONT. HOWEVER, DURING THE APPROACH THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER AND PARTICLES OF RUST.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION OF WATER AND RUST PARTICLES IN FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA198