Serious incident Boeing 737-3G7 N670SW, Tuesday 8 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2009
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3G7
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N670SW
MSN: 23794/1424
Total airframe hrs:69060 hours
Engine model:CFM 56 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the inboard axle of the right main landing gear separated from the airplane. The crew taxied the airplane off the runway and the passengers and crew deplaned with no injuries. Examination of the axle revealed an area of fatigue cracking emanating from the brake mounting bolt hole at the 12:00 position. The fatigue crack likely initiated in an area where there was scoring and fretting damage to the Sermetal coating. In-service examination of brake mounting bolt torque indicated that over time, the brake mounting bolts may loosen allowing the bolts to spin in the holes.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear inboard axle due to fatigue cracking as a result of fretting damage in one of the brake mounting bolt holes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG09IA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG09IA014

Location