Serious incident Boeing 737-4Q8 TC-TLA, Sunday 14 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Tailwind Airlines
Registration: TC-TLA
MSN: 25107/2526
Engine model:CFM 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Diyarbakir -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:IST
Destination airport:DIY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-400 airplane experienced an uncommanded pitch up event at 20 feet radio altitude during landing. The flight crew reacted to the uncommanded pitch-up event by adjusting the stabilizer trim position, attempting to move the elevator control columns forward, disengaging the autothrottle, and executing a go-around. The airplane subsequently landed without incident and both crewmembers sustained minor injuries that were incurred during the go around.

Post-incident inspection of the elevator Power Control Units (PCUs) revealed that the left elevator PCU input control arm assembly was jammed by a piece of Foreign Object Debris (FOD) in a position that offset the control arm in a downward direction. With the control arm deflected in this direction and with hydraulic pressure on, the left PCU moved the elevators to a position that pitched the airplane nose up independent of pilot input. An assessment of information obtained from the FDR regarding the functional characteristics of the airplane's pitch control system indicates that the elevator control system was fully functional and operated as designed during previous flights and up until the uncommanded pitch event occurred. According to Boeing, a jam in either the left or right PCU input control arm assembly could result in the loss of manual control of both elevator PCUs under hydraulic-powered operation. The flight crew's immediate actions of exerting constant and excessive force on the control columns and executing a go-around at low altitude following the jam resulted in recovery of airplane pitch control despite high control forces.

Metallurgical analysis revealed that the FOD had the same dimensions and material composition as the metal rollers that are contained in a DAS10-26B1-502 bearing, which is installed in only two locations in the aft elevator control system; the right and left ends of the elevator upper output torque tube crank assembly. Post-incident inspections of the airplane's elevator system components located within the area of the tail cone also revealed that the left hand elevator upper torque tube output crank bearing/sleeve was completely intact with all rollers present. Examination of the maintenance records revealed that the left elevator upper torque tube output crank bearing/sleeve assembly had been replaced in January 2009 to correct an elevator freeplay discrepancy on the incident airplane. However, based on the available information, it could not be determined whether the metal rollers were left behind following the maintenance work performed in January 2009 or were present before the work was performed.

Probable Cause: An uncommanded elevator surface deflection as a result of a left elevator PCU input arm assembly jam due to FOD lodged between the input arm assembly and the PCU housing. The FOD was a roller element from an elevator upper torque tube output crank bearing, but how or when the roller element liberated from its bearing assembly could not be determined.

Contributing to the survivability of this incident was the flight crew's immediate actions in response to the elevator control system jam.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG09IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG09IA011

Location