Serious incident Boeing 747-400 UKNOWN, Thursday 28 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2008
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400
Owner/operator:Transaero Airlines
Registration: UKNOWN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:(TTPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The San Juan CERAP controllers failure to ensure the two aircraft were properly separated using non-radar separation standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS08IA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS08IA014