Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N9WG, Tuesday 23 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1997
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:T.C.Bundy
Registration: N9WG
MSN: 30-1099
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile W of Hastings Municipal Airport, Hastings, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne Regional Airport, Cheyenne, Wyoming (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:Hastings Municipal Airport, Hastings, Nebraska (HSI/KHSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight had originally departed from Nampa, Idaho, at 08:30 Mountain Standard Time (MST) with Mountain Home, Idaho, as a stopover airport, and Hastings, Nebraska, as the intended final destination airport. The pilot departed Cheyenne, Wyoming, about 19:40 MST. At 22:24 Central Standard Time (CST), the pilot was briefed that the weather at Hastings indicated winds at 080 degrees at 4 knots, one quarter mile visibility, freezing fog, a few clouds at 100 feet, 4,200 foot overcast, temperature minus 2 degrees C, dew point minus 2 degrees C, and altimeter 29.87.

At 22:27 CST, the pilot reported, 'Whiskey golf, we're gonna shoot an approach into Hastings, ah, if it's no good we'll, ah, do a missed and go somewhere else.' At 22:50 CST, the pilot reported, 'ah, Missed approach. I (want to) try it again.' The pilot received clearance to fly a second approach.

At about 23:00 CST, the aircraft impacted an irrigation tower and wheel assembly that was located about 1/2 mile west of the airport. The airplane went under the irrigation pipe on top of the tower and impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest inverted about 493 feet south of the irrigation tower.

Of the three persons on board one was fatally injured, 1 sustained minor injuries, and 1 was uninjured. The right seat passenger was able to get out of the airplane and obtain assistance. Hastings Fire Department personnel reported that heavy ground fog existed during their search effort. The pilot received serious injuries and was transported to a hospital where he was later pronounced dead at 05:27 CST on December 24, 1997.

CAUSE: The pilot's improper IFR procedure, by which he failed to maintain minimum descent altitude. Fog, a low ceiling, and night condition were a contributing factor.

Aircraft de-registered November 20, 2007, but the registration N9WG was not cancelled by the FAA until September 11, 2013.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI98LA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X09285&ntsbno=CHI98LA072&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9WG
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ne/N9WG/
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9WG
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/9/N9WG.shtm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 1997 N9WG Private Hastings, NE w/o