Serious incident Piaggio P180 Avanti N152SL, Sunday 17 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2007
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P180 Avanti
Owner/operator:Avantair
Registration: N152SL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The TEB tower local controller's failure to ensure separation between two aircraft departing on intersecting runways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS07IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS07IA005

Location