Serious incident Bell 206L-1 N272M, Tuesday 6 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2006
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N272M
MSN: 45365
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10806 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:South Pass 57, GM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed its company base for an oil platform in the Gulf of Mexico, where it was scheduled to pick up three passengers with the intent of transporting them around on daily platform checks. The pilot asked his passengers if they had any questions on aircraft safety. He also said he had briefed and flown with these passengers before, and that the passengers indicated that they had no questions regarding safety or emergency equipment. The pilot landed on the next platform's helideck with the nose of the helicopter into the wind and towards the northeast stairs. With the helicopter idling, two of the passengers exited the helicopter and proceeded down the stairs located on the northeast side. The oil platform's helideck is a 40 foot by 40 foot landing area with two stairways, one located on the northeast side and the another stairway on the southwest side. After approximately 5 minutes, one of the passengers reappeared from the northeast stairway and approached the helicopter from the front. The remaining passenger then entered the helideck from the southwest stairway, approached the helicopter from the rear and walked into the idling helicopter's tail-rotor.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to follow procedures associated with operations in the vicinity of the helicopter and his failure to see/avoid the tail rotor of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06IA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06IA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 2009 N272M Rotorcraft Leasing Company Llc 0 In GOM off Galveston, TX sub
Ditching