Accident Boeing 757-232 N6710E, Sunday 6 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N6710E
MSN: 30482/939
Total airframe hrs:15053 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching the intersection of a runway at night, at a taxi speed of about 12 knots, the first officer "abruptly yelled, 'stop the aircraft,'" and the captain brought the airplane to an immediate stop. After confirming no danger to their airplane, they discovered that one of the flight attendants had injured her elbow. The captain returned the airplane to the gate, and the flight attendant was replaced. Two additional flight attendants reported "some bruising" but felt able to continue the flight. En route, one of the two flight attendants advised the captain of back pain, and the other felt sick to her stomach. After landing, the two flight attendants were taken to a hospital for further evaluation. One of the two flight attendants was released, but the other remained in the hospital in excess of 48 hours with a herniated disk. According to the first officer, the reason he told the captain to stop was because another airplane was on the crossing runway. The first officer thought it could be holding number one for takeoff, and wanted to ensure that his airplane was on the correct taxiway before crossing the runway.

Probable Cause: The first officer's misjudgment of a perceived threat, which resulted in the captain's excessive braking and subsequent injury to a flight attendant. A factor was the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA044

Location