Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-180 N888G, Thursday 21 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 1991
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Channel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N888G
MSN: 24-545
Total airframe hrs:3792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pasadena, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:Baytown, TX (KHPY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE ON FINAL BETWEEN THE FAF AND THE THRESHOLD ON A SECOND ILS APPROACH IN NIGHT IMC AFTER A FLIGHT OF 5.1 HOURS. A MISSED APPROACH WAS EXECUTED ON THE FIRST WHEN THE PILOT DEVIATED BEYOND LIMITS BOTH IN ALTITUDE AND COURSE. THE PILOT HAD FLIGHT PLANNED 3:45 ETE AND INDICATED THAT HE HAD 6:00 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE FUEL EXHAUSTION TIME CORRESPONDED WITH PERFORMANCE DATA PROVIDED IN THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S HANDBOOK. ALTHOUGH HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND OBTAINED WEATHER EN ROUTE, THE PILOT DID NOT REQUEST WIND ALOFT INFORMATION. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED 35 TO 40 KNOT HEAD WINDS THROUGHOUT THE TRIP AND ON 4 SEPARATE OCCASIONS THE CONTROLLERS ASKED THE PILOT IF HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE PILOT OVERFLEW AT LEAST 3 SUITABLE ALTERNATE AIRPORTS. FOLLOWING THE ENGINE FAILURE, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL AND IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND IN STEEP NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LEADING ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTANT FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AT AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA055

Location