Fuel exhaustion Serious incident Cessna 172M N1453V, Tuesday 13 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Inland Aviation Serv
Registration: N1453V
MSN: 17263590
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Spring-Howard County Airport, TX (HCA/KBPG)
Destination airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting an air taxi passenger flight when the airplane's engine lost power and he was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane received minor damage during the subsequent landing on tundra-covered terrain. The flight consisted of four takeoffs and landings, and had covered about 160 miles. An FAA inspector inspected the airplane, and found no usable amount of fuel in either wing tank, with no signs of leakage or spillage. According to the FAA inspector, the pilot indicated he added fuel prior to his departure, but did not observe the actual amount of fuel in the tanks. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot did not indicate that there were any mechanical problems with the airplane. When the airplane was refueled, it started and ran without difficulties.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04IA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04IA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2006 N1453V Inland Aviation Services Inc 0 Tuluksak, Alaska sub

Location