Accident Cessna P206A N4704F, Saturday 7 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:Gerard H. Wood
Registration: N4704F
MSN: P206-304
Total airframe hrs:4657 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fishkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot had received several weather briefings which included 'VFR flight not recommended.' He then departed on a local positioning flight. A few minutes after departure he contacted a nearby control tower and requested permission to fly through their airspace. Two minutes later, he requested to land. He was advised to continue with the approach and report a left base. Witnesses heard the airplane flying low with a steady engine, followed by the impact. They reported that fog obscured the tops of the trees and reduced forward visibility to 50 yards. The airplane impacted trees on rising terrain 8 miles south of the airport. Although the ceiling and visibility had improved to marginal VFR at the departure airport, the planned destination remained in instrument meteorological conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were the fog and dusk light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA004

Location