Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N828KT, Tuesday 18 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Rust Air Inc.
Registration: N828KT
MSN: 31-8052098
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:TALKEETNA, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger with a history of coronary artery disease, and coronary surgery, became unconscious in a non-pressurized twin-engine airplane during a sightseeing flight at 21,000 feet. All passengers on the flight were utilizing supplemental oxygen from the airplane's oxygen system. The passenger was supported in an upright, seated position as the flight returned to the departure airport where she was met by emergency medical personnel and transported by ambulance, lying down on a stretcher. The passenger regained consciousness en route to a hospital for initial treatment where diagnostic studies were consistent with heart attack and congestive heart failure. Although her initial diagnosis included possible high altitude pulmonary and cerebral edema, this is unlikely since the flight was less than 1 hour and these symptoms usually occur only after a day or more exposure to high altitude. The passenger's condition was most likely related to her previous history of heart disease, exacerbated by exposure to decreased oxygen supply, and continuous vertical position for many minutes following her loss of consciousness. The passenger was subsequently released for in-home rehabilitation two months later with a diagnosis of an anoxic brain injury. According to the pilot's operating handbook, the FAA approved passenger oxygen mask for the incident airplane is a partial rebreather mask equipped with a reservoir bag at a flow rate of 1.5 or 2.0 liters per minute, however, on the incident flight, the passengers were using a disposable, hospital type oxygen mask without a reservoir bag, at a flow rate of 1.5 liters per minute. FAA oxygen system certification standards, at 21,000 feet, require a minimum flow rate of about 1.8 liters per minute, and the recommended upper altitude limit for use of an oxygen mask without a reservoir bag is 15,000 feet. Following the incident, the operator changed the passenger oxygen masks to an FAA approved mask with a reservoir bag, at a flow rate of 3.0 liters per minute.

Probable Cause: The passenger's incapacitation during a high altitude flight due to a loss of consciousness as the result of a pre-existing cardiovascular condition. A contributing factor in the incident was the operator's improper use of disposable oxygen masks without a reservoir bag above the recommended upper altitude limit for use of this type mask.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02IA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02IA093

Location