Accident Boeing 737-301 N349US, Monday 28 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N349US
MSN: 23552/1382
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFM International CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Toccoa, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the clear between FL220 and 240 following another airplane. The radar range was set at 20-40 and 80 miles alternately, and the seat belt sign was illuminated. All weather activity was off the left wing to the north. The other pilot located to their front requested a vector, when they experienced an unforecasted encounter with weather (turbulence). A short time later he was informed that a flight attendant had been injured and the flight diverted back to its departure airport.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with unforecasted weather (turbulence) during an enroute climb resulting in one flight attendant sustaining serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA146

Location