Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N550RR, Thursday 23 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Abi Limon
Registration: N550RR
MSN: E822
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure on runway 22, the pilot radioed the tower controller that he wanted to return due to an 'open door.' The controller cleared the pilot to land on any runway. According to the controller, the airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 200 feet above the ground before leveling off. Witnesses watched the airplane turn left, commence a descent, and roll almost inverted before it impacted the ground. The first rescue personnel to arrive at the crash site said the right side cargo door was open. Examination of the exterior door handle 'D' ring on the forward door of the two aft cargo doors revealed that it was not latched completely, and the door was 'open' at the time of the accident. Examination of the door rods and latches revealed that all the rods were in place, and moved without restrictions when activated by hand. No discrepancies were observed with the door's latches or rods.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention due to an open aft cargo door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA027