Wirestrike Accident Beagle B.206-2 N112CS, Friday 11 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 1986
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112CS
MSN: B206/063
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pedro, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pedro, Florida
Destination airport:Hot Springs, Arkansa (HOT/KHOT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE LEFT ENGINE SEIZED & THE PROPELLER STOPPED DUE TO A CONNECTING ROD FAILURE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE BEFORE CRASHING TO THE GROUND IN A NEAR INVERTED ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY REMARKED TO ONE OF HIS EMPLOYEES THAT HE HAD NOT DONE WELL ON A RECENT SIMULATED ENGINE OUT PROCEDURE WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

AIRSPEED(VYSE)..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED(VMC)..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: MIA86FA119 at https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33345
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=112CS
3. NTSB report in PDF format: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X33345&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N112CS/