Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8257K, Saturday 30 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Planters Ag Aviation
Registration: N8257K
MSN: 638B
Total airframe hrs:3838 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Helena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID, WHILE ENROUTE TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE INTO THE TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN INTAKE VALVE ON NUMBER 9 CYLINDER HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA145

Location