Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3633C, Saturday 30 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3633C
MSN: 776B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1301 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Suffer City, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, AFTER AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE SPRAYBOOM BECAME ENTANGLED IN WEEDS. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVG09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1992 N3633C Sunrise Duster, Inc. 0 Dixon, CA sub

Location