Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6823K, Saturday 30 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Burnette Flying Service
Registration: N6823K
MSN: 499B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cherry Valley, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. HE DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN FOR LANDING. WHILE TURNING THE ENGINE SUFFERED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND, BUT ON THE ROLL OUT, ACFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA144

Location