Accident Cessna 182A N4090D, Thursday 28 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1988
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Freeflight Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4090D
MSN: 34790
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Destination airport:Elberta, AL (58J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM ELBERTA, AL, TO DESTIN, FL & RETURN. THE FLT INCLUDED 4 EN ROUTE STOPS TO PICK UP & DROP OFF PAX. DURING AN EN ROUTE STOP, THE PLT CHECKED THE FUEL BY USING A HOME MADE DIP STICK & HE THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO REACH THE FINAL DESTN. HOWEVER, HE DIDN'T KNOW THE GALLON EQUIVALENT PER INCH OF FUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE THE PLT REACHED THE DESTN ARPT. HE SELECTED THE MOST SUITABLE AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT/WET TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2002 N4090D Rex Poe 0 Conway, Arkansas sub

Location