Accident Quickie Q2 N48BH, Thursday 28 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48BH
MSN: 2335
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, WI (KUNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO OSHKOSH TO AN EAA CONVENTION. WHEN HE ARRIVED, TRAFFIC WAS HVY & SPECIAL TRAFFIC PROCEDURES WERE IN EFFECT. INFO TO ATTENDEES (BEFORE THE CONVENTION) ADVERTISED THAT THE NORTH/SOUTH RWYS WOULD BE USED PRIMARILY FOR DISPLAY ACFT & THE EAST/WEST RWYS WOULD BE IN USE PRIMARILY FOR ITINERANT ACFT; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO RESTRICTION ON RWY USE. DUE TO HVY TRAFFIC, TWR PSNL DID NOT ROUTINELY OFFER WIND INFO & ALTERNATE RWY USE; HOWEVER, IF REQUESTED, THESE WOULD HAVE BEEN PROVIDED. DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT EXPECTED TO USE THE NORTH/SOUTH RWY & OBTAINED WIND INFORMATION FROM THE ATIS. HE REALIZED THERE WOULD BE A 12 KT X-WIND, BUT DID NOT BELIEVE THIS WOULD BE A PROBLEM. HE RPRTD THAT DRG ARRIVAL, HE TURNED ONTO A SHORT FINAL APCH FOR RWY 18 & COMPENSATED FOR A STRONG X-WIND BY LOWERING THE RIGHT WING. HE STATED THAT ABOUT 10' ABV THE RWY, THE ACFT ENTERED A RAPID DSCNT & LANDED HARD, BREAKING THE STRUCTURE FOR THE RGT GEAR (WHICH WAS ALSO THE RGT CANARD) & DAMAGED THE PROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA177

Location