Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N3665X, Thursday 28 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Archer Flying Service
Registration: N3665X
MSN: 1892R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:O'kean, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pocahontas, AR (M70
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWERPLANT FAILURE. HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LDG IN A CULTIVATED RICE FIELD. DURING THE LDG ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, LANDING GEAR AND WING. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED. AN FAA STUDY PREDICTS VAPOR LOCK DURING HIGH OUTSIDE TEMPS, HIGH VOLATILITY (AUTO GAS), AND HIGH ENGINE TEMPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA141

Location