Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N54JS, Wednesday 27 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54JS
MSN: 141B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gould, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE RETURNING FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LDG. HE VEERED OFF THE CONCRETE RUNWAY, INTO THE SOFT, TALL GRASS BORDER, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA139

Location