Accident Vans RV-3A N9WL, Wednesday 27 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9WL
MSN: 666
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walker, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Destination airport:Walker, MN (Y49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER MAKING A LOW LEVEL PASS OVER A LAKE, HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB TO PATTERN ALTITUDE IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. WHEN THE CLIMB WAS INITIATED, THE AIRCRAFT DID A LOOP AND THE PLT LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED AND SANK IN 15 FEET OF WATER. THE ALLOWABLE CENTER OF GRAVITY (CG) RANGE FOR THE AIRCRAFT IS 9.7 INCHES TO 14.5 INCHES. THE CALCULATED CG AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE WAS 16.02 INCHES. WITNESSES CONFIRM THAT THE ACFT DID IN FACT DO A LOOP 'AS IN AN AIRSHOW'. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE HAD BEEN ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM A LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DER05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DER05

Location