Accident Mooney M20E N9369M, Tuesday 26 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9369M
MSN: 1301
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPGD)
Destination airport:Arcadia, FL (XO-6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE KEPT HIS ACFT OUTDOORS & HE HAD NOT FLOWN IT FOR 7 DAYS. HE STATED HE HAD NOT REFUELED THE ACFT AFTER THE LAST FLT & HAD PARKED IT WITH 1/2 TANKS. FSS PERSONNEL STATED THERE HAD BEEN RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA DURING THAT TIME. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING PRE-FLT INSP, SUMPS WERE DRAINED & NO FOREIGN MATTER WAS FOUND. FLT DEPARTED FOR PUNTA GORDA WHERE ACFT WAS TOPPED OFF BY FUEL TRUCK. PRE-FLT INSP REVEALED PRESENCE OF WATER IN RIGHT SUMP DRAIN. THE SUMPS WERE DRAINED AGAIN UNTIL THE PLT FELT ALL WATER HAD BEEN REMOVED. AFTER DEPARTURE AT 800 FT, THE ENG QUIT & A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN AN ORANGE GROVE. EXAM OF TRUCK REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINANTS. SOME WATER WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT'S RIGHT FUEL SUMP. PLT STATED HE ONLY HAD USED FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK. DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS WATER AND DIRT WERE FOUND IN THE IDLE CUTOFF VALVE AND THE DIAPHRAGM. THE DIAPHRAGM HAD CONGEALED OIL ON IT ALSO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA237

Location