Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N2500W, Tuesday 26 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Corning Farm Supply
Registration: N2500W
MSN: 704B
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knobel, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corning, AR (4M9)
Destination airport:Knobel, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION AND WAS RETURNING TO HIS BASE AIRFIELD TO RE-LOAD. WHILE IN A LOW LEVEL CRUISE, THE ENGINE QUIT ABRUPTLY, AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT, MUDDY SOY BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LDG ROLL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ENGINE FAILURE WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A SEVERED SAFETY WIRE HOLDING A BOLT ON THE CARBURETOR FLOAT VALVE, ALLOWING THE FLOAT TO RESTRICT THE FUEL FLOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA137

Location