Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4080X, Saturday 23 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Temple Flying Service
Registration: N4080X
MSN: R1917
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brinkley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKE-OFF ROLL FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT SAID HE LOST HIS LEFT WHEEL BRAKING CAPABILITY. HE CONTINUED THE TAKE-OFF, FLEW TO THE FARM FIELD TO BE TREATED, APPLIED THE LOAD, THEN RETURNED TO A NEAR BY ALTERNATE LANDING STRIP BECAUSE OF A LONGER RUNWAY AND FACILITIES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA122

Location