Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8974H, Thursday 21 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8974H
MSN: 1347
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(S94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DEPARTURE WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICAL, AG PLT ATTEMPTED TO OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN AHEAD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN A STALL/MUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1982 N8974H Mcintyre Flying Service 0 Angleton, TX w/o
23 June 1984 N8974H Private 0 Murdo, SD sub
23 June 1989 N8974H Private 0 Colfax, WA sub

Location