Accident Cessna 185 N93769, Tuesday 19 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1988
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:David Ketscher
Registration: N93769
MSN: 1850341
Total airframe hrs:2330 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL APPROXIMATELY 25 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT BOTH FUEL INDICATORS WERE INDICATING AT OR NEAR EMPTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA093

Location