Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8706H, Tuesday 19 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rh & Rh Inc.
Registration: N8706H
MSN: 1481
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Bluff, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. ALTITUDE WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO SELECT A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A PIPELINE RIGHT OF WAY AND CAME TO REST IN A SMALL STREAM, INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT SUPPORT BRACKET SHAFT WAS LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA133

Location