Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6553, Tuesday 19 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1988
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6553
MSN: 696
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knobel, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO GET CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRCRAFT AS PART OF A PRE-EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. WITNESSES SAID THE FLIGHT APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL IT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE PRIVATE STRIP AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED UNDER 14 CFR 91 AND WAS NOT CARRYING CHEMICALS.

Probable Cause: PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED, AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA132

Location