Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8441V, Monday 18 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Dan's Flying Service
Registration: N8441V
MSN: 2201R
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2319 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS CONDUCTING AG-SPRAY MANEUVERS DISPENSING LIQUID FERTILIZER TO RICE. DURING A PROCEDURE TURN TO RETURN TO THE FIELD THE ENG QUIT. THE PIC CHOSE AN OPEN FIELD ABT 60 DEGREES TO HIS RT TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT. THE FIELD WAS WET, SOFT AND ROUGH. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE AND FLIPPED INVERTED. ENG FAILURE WAS LINKED TO A DETERIORATING CARBURETOR FLOAT SEAT, WHICH WAS ALSO CONTAMINATING THE FUEL SYSTEM WITH METALLIC DEBRIS. THE PIC WAS USING A MIXTURE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL TO OPERATE HIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1992 N8441V Private 0 Minturn, AR sub

Location