Accident Mooney M20F N6310Q, Sunday 17 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1988
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Leo Otway
Registration: N6310Q
MSN: 670403
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MOONEY M20F MADE A TAKEOFF AND AS THE PILOT TURNED CROSSWIND, HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. HE RETURNED FOR A LANDING AND THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT. HE MADE EXTENSIVE GROUND RUNS AND COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE PROBLEM. HOWEVER HE DID NOT HAVE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL LOOK AT THE AIRCRAFT. ON THE SECOND TAKEOFF, HE AGAIN LOST POWER AND THIS TIME, MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS HAD SOOT ON THEM. THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO, MANIFOLD, AND NOZZLES CHECKED OUT OK; HOWEVER, THE RUBBER INTAKE BOOT BETWEEN THE AIR FILTER AND THE FUEL SERVO WAS FOUND PARTIALLY COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA184