Accident Bell 47G2 N47WJ, Friday 15 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47WJ
MSN: CCI-463
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port O'connor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TURNED DOWNWIND DURING HOVER PRACTICE, ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DECREASE, AND SETTLED WITH POWER TO A HARD LANDING. THE FRONT PORTION OF THE SKIDS IMPACTED FIRST AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. THE PILOT WAS NOT RATED TO FLY HELICOPTERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA134

Location