Accident Raven S-60A N2789Z, Friday 15 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2789Z
MSN: S60A-375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. THE WIRES ARCED STARTING A FIRE WHICH DAMAGED THE BALLOON ENVELOPE. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT. THE PLTS LAST MEDICAL EXAM WAS ON 7/3/79.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA268

Location