Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8512H, Thursday 14 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O'briens Flying Service
Registration: N8512H
MSN: 1389
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4898 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kinder, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A FUNGICIDE ON THE FIELD AND THE OWNER OF THE FIELD WAS FLAGGING FOR HIM, ON THE TOP OF A DIKE, ON THE WEST END OF THE FIELD. DURING NORMAL OPERATION, THE FLAGMAN STAYED IN POSITION UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS 300 FEET AWAY, AT WHICH TIME HE WOULD MOVE 16 STEPS NORTH FOR THE NEXT RUN. THE FLAGMAN, WITH HIS UMBRELLA, WAS 12 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE FIELD. HE HAD MOVED 8 STEPS WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY THE END OF THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM. THE PILOT SAID A SPRAY RESIDUE ON THE WINDSHIELD MIGHT HAVE OBSCURED HIS VIEW DURING THE START OF HIS TURN-AROUND. THE FLAGMAN SUFFERED A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD13

Location