Accident Cessna A188B N4825Q, Tuesday 12 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4825Q
MSN: 18802562T
Total airframe hrs:2601 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PLT DUMPED HIS LOAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A CANE FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK OUTLET SCREEN, ALTHOUGH NONE WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD15

Location