Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8502V, Tuesday 12 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:S.e. Eastern Aerial Crop Svc
Registration: N8502V
MSN: 2262R
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED LONG ON A DIRT AND GRASS ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKES TO STOP THE ACFT. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE A/C WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND THE LEFT WING DUG INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1977 N8502V Wilkinson Coop 0 Florida City, FL w/o