Accident Cessna A185F N4742E, Monday 11 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:R & M Consultants
Registration: N4742E
MSN: 18503853
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:905 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SEVERAL UP & DOWN DRAFTS PRIOR TO LNDG. AFTER LANDING AND TAXIING TOWARD SHORE, THE PILOT SAW THE SURFACE WATER ON THE RIVER BEING WHIPPED UP; THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND TO BE 40 KNOTS OR MORE. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND LANDED BACK IN THE RIVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1992 N4742E Wings Of Hope, Inc. 0 Lanai, HI sub
16 May 2012 N4742E Private 0 Crystal Falls, MI sub
16 May 2023 N4742E Private 0 Greeley-Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Grand Junction, CO sub