Accident Piper PA-22-150 C-GCCF, Monday 11 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Ned Shillington
Registration: C-GCCF
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3644 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSPF)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT INVOLVED A TRI-PACER WITH FOUR PERSONS AND ABOUT 150 POUNDS OF BAGGAGE ON BOARD WHO WERE FROM CANADA AND VACATIONING IN THE U.S. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE THE RWY, BUT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD, BUT THE FIELD WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 6,000 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA153

Location