Accident Bell 47D1 (OH-13E) N12087, Monday 11 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1 (OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Allied Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N12087
MSN: 734
Total airframe hrs:7951 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS SPRAYING AN ONION FIELD WHEN HE NOTED A VIBRATION, FOLLOWED BY A LOUD NOISE & SEVERE SHAKING OF THE HELICOPTER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING, BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS UNRESPONSIVE TO CYCLIC & COLLECTIVE INPUTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND & COLLAPSED DURING TOUCHDOWN, THEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. A POST ACDNT INSPN REVEALED THE BOLT, WHICH CONNECTED THE DRIVE LINK TO THE COLLECTIVE SCISSORS ARM, WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEC05

Location