Accident Balloon Works AX-8 N7108, Sunday 10 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works AX-8
Owner/operator:Ballon Unlimited Corp
Registration: N7108
MSN: F8-105
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:none T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Purcellville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A WIND GUST OCCURRED DURING LIFT OFF. A PASSENGER SAID THE BALLOON WENT LATERALLY ABOUT 50 TO 75 YDS WHERE IT STRUCK SEVERAL OBSTACLES; A FENCE, A UTILITY LINE, AND A TREE. THE PLT SAID HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND THE BALLOON EVENTUALLY BECAME AIRBORNE. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WINDS BEGAN INCREASING SO HE DECIDED TO LAND. THE PLT SAID HE LANDED HARD AND THE FORCE EJECTED HIM AND A PAX FROM THE GONDOLA. AFTER THE PLT WAS EJECTED, THE BALLOON LIFTED OFF AGAIN WITH FOUR PASSENGERS ABOARD. THE PASSENGER SAID THE BALLOON LIFTED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHEN HE HEARD THE PLT YELLING TO PULL THE VALVE LINE, WHICH HE DID. THE PASSENGER SAID THE BALLOON DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND LANDED HARD; THE BALLOON COLLAPSED ON THE GONDOLA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED THE HOT AIR BALLOON AT AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. WIND GUST ARE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA066