Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88276, Sunday 10 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Alaska Flying Network Inc.
Registration: N88276
MSN: 75674
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartz Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, HE AND THE STUDENT PILOT ATTENDED A PICNIC AND WERE RETURNING. DURING THE DEPARTURE, AND WHILE ATTEMPTING A STEP TAXI TURN, THEY STRUCK THE TREES ALONG THE SHORELINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA087