Serious incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N91DA, Saturday 9 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1988
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast
Registration: N91DA
MSN: 110393
Total airframe hrs:13153 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN WHEELS, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY WITH ALL THREE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED WITH THE GEAR DOORS CLOSED. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO ELECTRICAL, MECHANICAL, OR HYDRAULIC MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE FOUND. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM OPERATED NORMALLY DURING GROUND OPERATIONAL TESTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88IA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2000 CX-MAS Aeromas 0 Ministro Pistarini -Ezeiza (SAEZ), BA min
7 December 2007 CX-MAS Aeromas 0 Ministro Pistarini -Ezeiza (SAEZ), BA min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
22 July 2014 CX-MAS Aeromás 0 Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) min